[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make the page expire when user press the back button of browser and keybord also?¿

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello


How to make the page expire when user press the back button of browser and keybord also?¿
it should by applicable in IE and FireFox.

Thanks
salim
0
Comment
Question by:TUS11
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:WesWilson
ID: 35180541
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devlab2012
ID: 35180584
add the following lines in the <head> section:

<meta name="pragma" value="no-cache" />
<meta name="expires" value="-1" />
<meta name="cache-control" value="no-cache" />
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devlab2012
ID: 35196249
Use of meta tags as described in above comment is not correct. The correct use is like this:

<meta http-equiv="pragma" value="no-cache" />
<meta http-equiv="expires" value="-1" />
<meta http-equiv="cache-control" value="no-cache" />
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
WesWilson earned 375 total points
ID: 35427509
Did one of these solutions solve your problem? If you still have a problem, please explain so someone can help you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TUS11
ID: 35938392
bvcbv
0