Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy text with different fonts from PDF created in Word.

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi!
I need some help and understanding in the following case.
I have two documents, both created in Word 2002 and CutePDF Writer (File -> Print).
Both documents contains the text: Test this text.
In one docment the font is Times New Roman and the other one has Palantino as font.
The documents:
http://tricky.o3h.se/lajjtis/pdf/palantino_text.pdf
http://tricky.o3h.se/lajjtis/pdf/timesnewr_text.pdf

Now try to copy the text from both documents and paste it in Word or Notepad. The text from palantino_text.pdf is now jibberish. But the times new roman one is fine.
How come?
I realize I could change font but I dont want to do that. Is there some settings when generating the PDF document I am missing?

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:o3h
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MSDBQ
ID: 35180722
Wow; my Gibberish shows up as TTE2D7A8A0t00 font.....whatever that is.

The Times New Roman is a default, definitive font that's been around forever. I think your original Palatino (Palatino Linotype is installed on my PC)  type font is being converted because the font is not as established or installed where you need it. Times New Roman along with many other fonts have a ‘back up’ font to default to if the original is not installed. It doesn’t have a ‘backup’ font to relate to so you get the gibberish.

0
 

Author Comment

by:o3h
ID: 35180763
Ok how would you fix it? How to install the backup font?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 35180797
You can install the font form here - http://www.font-zone.com/download.php?fid=3946
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MSDBQ
ID: 35181789
A comment from Number-1 indicates a link to download fonts. You would then need to access your fonts folder from the control panel and install for use on your PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:o3h
ID: 35182329
Dont I already have font installed since I used it in Word?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 35182486
I suspect that the problem is something to do with:

(a) Word recognising that the font is not a standard 'printer-resident' font.

(b) Hence, in association with the printer driver (in this case CudePDF?), deciding to 'obfuscate' and 'subset' the font.

The result is that the target 'print ' file (in this case a PDF) will:

(c) Contain a small subset (in a suitable PDF-type format) of the original TrueType font, containing just the characters required to 'print' the text using that font; i.e. the characters T, e, s, t, <space>, h, i, x, in that order.

(d) But these characters are 'obfuscated', by assigning different character codes to them.
When I view the text, it seems that the allocated obfuscated character codes represent (in the ISO-8859-1 encoding) the characters q, É, ë, í, =, Ü, á, ñ.

I don't think that there is anything that you can do about this, unless there is some method (I don't know) of preventing Word from invoking the 'obfuscation' mechanism.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35183155
We've had problems with Adobe problems in the past.  We resolved the issue we had with that by manually installing fonts on our print server, which only had a short list of fonts on it since Office wasn't installed.

See some of the suggestions in this post. One poster recommends using Distiller to create PDFs to get around this problem.
http://discussions.virtualdr.com/showthread.php?t=146291
0