Solved

Windows Unexpected Shutdown

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am attaching a dump file as text file for someone to tell why my PC is shutting down unexpectedly.

Thanks.
032111-29889-01.txt
0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
Comment Utility
Did you recently update Java on your machine, and get a free installation of McAfee Security Scanner as part of the installation?
Were you already, previously running an antivirus scanner?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
This not the right dump file. Dump files end with .dmp and is located in windows folder. Try uploading the minidump.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
Comment Utility
[RAZMUS]    Yes.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Can you upload the minidump again


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
Comment Utility
Here is the minidump
032111-29889-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Able to debug the dump file. The dump points to nvlddmkm.sys.

It seems this is a nvidia driver. You have a nvidia video card. Try installation latest driver for nvidia card and the issue will get resolved.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
Comment Utility
If you can't find a more current nvidia driver... and/or if that doesn't resolve the issue,  and if you aren't relying on the free McAfee scanner, which I assume you aren't, go ahead and uninstall it (it = the free McAfee scanner).  It should have added an uninstall option in the start menu.
0