Solved

SQL 2005 intermittently locks up on HP ML370 G5 with 32 GB ram

Posted on 2011-03-21
8
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good Morning All,

We seem to be having an issue with our ERP database server.  
The server hardware is an HP ML370G5 server running dual quad core processors with 32 GB of RAM.

It is running Windows 2003 SP2 Enterprise edition with SQL 2005 SP2.

We have run memtest which came back clean, removed antivirus, patched, updated etc, but the server still intermittently locks up.

We have seen some HP patches with address similar circumstances and applied those but with no resolution.  At first we thought it might be this;

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=1121474&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=1121474&objectID=c02110402

We have done complete disk checks and everything comes back clean.

The one consistent is the issue always happens shortly after Report Scheduler completes successfully (Event ID 20010) and usually (but not exclusively) after a Log is backed up (MSSQL$SQL2005 event id 18625).  Neither of these are errors (just information) in the log.

Does anyone have any ideas on a fix?  Where to look next?

0
Comment
Question by:Jeff Rodgers
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 35181704
Locks up, as in video and mouse are unresponsive in a directly attached console?  You current on microsoft updates and if doing raid is it current on firmware and drivers?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 35181956
Mouse, Video, everything locks up...  Freezes solid.  Can Ping it but that is about it.  Can't RDP it, can't move the mouse, nothing.

Everything up to date on updates.  Hardware\firmware was the very first thing we looked at as it appeared to have been a memory issue.



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VENKAT KOKULLA
ID: 35872930
Please provide me following details:

How much memory SQL is using..!
how many users will connect to that server...!
what might be th active sessions at a peak load of the server..!
how many cpu's the server holding..!
how many parittions are there (C, D drive) ..!
Have you monitor how many reads and writes are occuring at peak state..!

--Venkat
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:itdecisions
ID: 35907914
We are also having a similar problem with a server at a client site.  HP ML350 G6 running SBS 2011.  Only 3 months old.  Has locked up twice now, no RDP, no shares, can't log in at the console.  The only thing that still works is ping.  A hard reset is the only fix.  Has happened twice now.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 35925317
Sorry have been away.

There are actually very few users that will touch the server.  All access is made via Front End application on a Windows 2008 R2 SP1 Remote App server.  The Server crashes when no one is attached to it, or alternately when 60 people are running the Application... doesn't seem to matter.

The one constant is that the last message showing is regarding backing up a log file.

The server has two quad core intel processors and SQL is using 16 Gb of ram.

There are 4 partitions , one each for OS, DB, LOGS and Backups.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
VENKAT KOKULLA earned 500 total points
ID: 35929578
Please monitor the RAM usage at the peak load (when the server gets hang), if the RAM usage is  high then add more ram if possible.

Alternatively check the memory allocated for SQL server; if the server having 16 GB of ram then asssign 13 GB max to SQL (which was suggested by microsoft). I guess this will helps.

please let me know if  still facing issues..

--Venkat
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 36021165
Appears to be a memory leak from a third party software package.  

Virtualize the server onto another box and issue persists.  Definately not a hardware issue.

Exploring Memory leak issue with vendors.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff Rodgers
ID: 37947848
Fixed the issue via Virtualization.  Did a P2V Migration to Hyperv.

Rebuilt the server to Windows 2008 R2, copied the VM in place and hasn't locked up since.

Seeing as you were the only one who answered I'll award you the points.
0