Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Network Course

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to do computer network course, which course should i do for apply job, which beat and easy. i need to be network professional.
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Hutch_77 earned 800 total points
ID: 35180600
Network+ gets you the basics.. and you really need it or a background in networking before moving into something like a CCNA which dives deeper into routing and networking...  MCSE for server side if you are looking to do the server side rather than the true networking side.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:wwakefield
wwakefield earned 400 total points
ID: 35181143
If you are not rushed, you could do A+ before Net + that Hutch mentioned.

The CCNA is a big cookie, but you can start with the CCENT before you tackle the biggie.

There are a ton of courses both face to face and video/DVD based.  My combination of choice is TRAINSIGNAL products for the classroom portion and BOSON for the network simulator (For the Cisco stuff)

Note that I have found the face to face courses offered by the certificate factory type environments are no better (in some cases) than buying a reputable class on a DVD.  They usually have a web presence for additional assistance.  THEY ARE CHEAPER TOO....

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Hutch_77
Hutch_77 earned 800 total points
ID: 35181163
Great recommendations wwakefield I would definitely agree with you on those too.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Marius Gunnerud
Marius Gunnerud earned 400 total points
ID: 35182842
CCNA is almost a must in today's networking world. Is it easy? well, if you have no exposure to networking before it will require a bit of study but is very doable. It is not as hard as you might think once you get into it.

The best way is if you can get a job as a network engineer trainee and do the self studies on the side.  That way you will get real world hands on experience at the same time as studying. Also you will have people you work with to answer questions you might have. You will almost certainly be guaranteed a job once your training period is over also.

I have used CBT Nuggets for my CCNA and recommend it highly. Trainsignal, mentioned above, I have never come across before but is probably just as good.

Once you are ready for CCNP and CCIE I would recommend instructor lead courses. I would also throw in a Juniper certification also, but courses and even exam locations are hard to come by for it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Red-King
Red-King earned 400 total points
ID: 35188512
As others have said, N+, CCENT and then CCNA will have you in a very good position to get a good networking job. Look at A+ and Microsoft Administrator courses for hardware and server skills, they go hand in hand with networking.

What is easy depends on your background. What have you done before in this area?
0