Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

routing by mac between different buildings

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are installing thin clients and these clients map their printers via MAC address. The thin clients route across layer 3 (ip address) to get to the printers. The printer and the thin client will be on different broadcast domains.

1. Will the thin client be able to find the printer via MAC address.

2. Assuming the answer to the above question is no. How can could I configure the layer 3 router to allow for the thin client to find the printer via MAC address.
0
Comment
Question by:motewalker
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas_Roes earned 1000 total points
ID: 35180847
You can't. It will have to be by IP address or DNS name.

As a network packet is routed from one broadcast domain (layer-2) to the next, it is stripped from all layer-2 information, routed, and new layer-2 information is added.

Thomas Roes
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kendzast
Kendzast earned 1000 total points
ID: 35181126
Maybe ARP proxy should help.
0