Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 netmeeting

Posted on 2011-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
3,273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

We are trying to have netmeeting enabled in the Windows 7 professional desktops. We have got the hotfix "Netmeeting-kb927853-x86-enu" for the same.

When we are trying to install the hotfix. It is giving the below error and when we are trying to open netmeeting.exe it is giving the same error.

=============================================================================
The procedure entry point ASN1PERDecChar16String could not be located in the dynamic link library MSASN1.dll.
=============================================================================

Kindly suggest if anyone has tried it.
0
Comment
Question by:Neo_78
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35180923
Right click on the setup file -properties-compatibility mode-select xp and click ok. Then try to install it. Can use the same setting for the net meeting executable.

Can also use XP mode in windows 7


www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/download.aspx



Ded9
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35181203
Netmeeting will not work on windows 7 unless you crack the system files of the OS. Discussion of cracking method is prohibited in EE forum.

Setting compatibility mode will not work too.

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_NetMeeting

In long run, you need to find a replacement for netmeeting such as Microsoft Office Live Meeting.

Source: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-networking/what-is-the-replaement-for-netmeeting-in-windows-7/5025e16c-2574-46e3-9d7f-da68a5ee3c23
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35197613
That's exactly right jackieman
Listen to him.
The same with Windows Meeting Space was removed from Vista and none are available in windows 7, this explains it and may assist you to undersatand the dynamic link library is completely different
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Meeting_Space

List of features removed in Windows 7 worth a read..
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_features_removed_in_Windows_7

Microsoft recommends using new applications such as Remote Desktop Connection, Remote Assistance, Windows Live Messenger and Microsoft Office Live Meeting in place of NetMeeting.
To share the Desktop, Microsoft also released SharedView as a separate download. Here is the download link:
SharedView
http://connect.microsoft.com/site94
or Live Meeting
http://download.cnet.com/Microsoft-Office-Live-Meeting/3000-2075_4-55192.html

cheers
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Neo_78
ID: 35214688
OK then I will try to use any of these tools for desktop sharing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neo_78
ID: 35214708
I need something for providing support to internal network users. They might not have internet connection and Windows Live ID so how would I use sharedview or live meeting. What are the port requirements for these tools
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 35215397
Since they all run  Windows 7 professional desktops it should be relative simple.
I cannot answer this as far as I know it's not possible for them you need something else like Lan Chat
refs to>>They might not have internet connection and Windows Live ID so how would I use sharedview or live meeting.

Instant messenger for LAN no internet required
http://messenger.softros.com/
Outlook LAN Messenger 6.0.39
http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/downloads/Outlook_LAN_Messenger_15246_p/
more here
http://www.freedownloadmanager.org/downloads/best-lan-chat-windows-7-windows-7-899885.html
LanToucher™ Messenger
http://www.vitalsoundlab.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neo_78
ID: 35222779
All the tools which are mentioned are third party tools and freewares. Has Microsoft not included anything in Win 7 for intranet users desktop sharing like netmeeting
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35222863
Netmeeting is now replaced by lync.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/communicator-help/

Please check lync ...also its not free.




Ded9


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35222966
Netmeeting was gone forever as having access to the Internet and an Windows Live account are the basic assumptions from Microsoft when they developed Windows 7.

You can see MS encourages and expects users to use Windows Live free services from hotmail, messenger, windows live mail, windows live photos....

So, there are a number of corprations susch as Standard Chertered Bank to download the OS to Windows XP even though the new computers are designed for Windows 7.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Neo_78
ID: 35432582
This does not provide any solution. But helped us with some hints
0