[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual Basics passing data via URL

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey

Im using visual studio and VB.

Im creating a form and i would like to retrieve names from the link.

So if i have a link = ~/Forum/forums.aspx?room=gen

on the next page i want to the the room= name.
How can i do this in vb??

0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 35180697
How to: Pass Values Between ASP.NET Web Pages
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/6c3yckfw.aspx


~/Forum/forums.aspx?room=gen

Dim s As String
s = Request.QueryString("room")
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kswathi
ID: 35180705
In the your "Forum" folder check for the  forums.aspx page
In that page(forums.aspx), in the page load event you can write the following code:

 

If Request.QueryString("room") isNot Nothing And  Request.QueryString("room").ToString() Then
'Write your checking code here.
End If

Open in new window



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 35180840
- this code might be useful for you:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/6c3yckfw.aspx
0