Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to solve the problem : undefined refrence to 'db_create'?

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear,
I am using kdevelop kit to debug a simple project.

The project has <db.h> berkeley DB header. When I tried to build the project, an erro showing that an "undefined refrenec to db_create"...

How do i fix such a problem and continue debug?

see attached image ...


nabil.

Image.png
0
Comment
Question by:nabilhammoud
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
evilrix earned 750 total points
ID: 35180718
You need to link to whatever library contains the runtime for that function. In this case it looks like you're using Berkley DB so it'll be something like db_cxx or db_c.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lomo74
lomo74 earned 750 total points
ID: 35188148
link against libdb.a
i.e. add -ldb to your linker commandline
or, if you prefer do it in your IDE, go to your project settings, you should find something like "libraries" or "dependencies" and add the required library
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nabilhammoud
ID: 35204549
THX
0