Solved

DHCP Server

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I would like to know difference of DHCP which is running on ADSL router and Windows 2003 server.

Regards,
WIjendra.


0
Comment
Question by:wijendra
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 100 total points
ID: 35180772
There is no real difference other than the one on the Windows 2003 server will allow for additional server properties to be added as scope options, it will also if required and configured to update a Windows DNS server for you.

Typically the ADSL routers will assign their own IP address for DNS which is wrong in a Windows environment.  Some allow you to change this, others do not.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:joeyw
joeyw earned 100 total points
ID: 35180778
At the 50000 foot view, nothing.  Both are managing a pool of available addresses so that a segment of computers can talk to each other without having to manually manage IP addresses. If you are using the router, I would hard code the IP for the server and exclude this address from the pool in the router, especially if the server is a domain controller.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas_Roes
Thomas_Roes earned 100 total points
ID: 35180790
-1) dhcp on 2003 is generally more configurable  than on a ADSL router.
-2) if you are running a 2003 server with Active Directory, it's very recommended to use 2003 as DHCP. DHCP configures (hence the C) your IP stack, and that is more than just an IP address, subnet-mask, gateway and DNS servers. It would be very hard to configure the nessesary options for an AD in an ADSL router (if at all possible).

As long as you don't need the extra flexibility of a 2003 DHCP server, you might as well use the ADSL router.

If you configure both, be carefull that they don't give out the same addresses.

Thomas Roes
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 100 total points
ID: 35180810
DHCP on a 2003 server is easier to configure and can also be managed remotely. IT would laso take the load off the router (good thing) as well as helping to keep you infrastructure management on your internal network (good security thing).
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ssisworo
ssisworo earned 100 total points
ID: 35180909
both have the same goal of giving ip address. but of course, dhcp windows 2003 has the advantage of the features such as: to give ip to more than one network, can provide additional settings such as defult setting dns, and so on. So the dhcp in windows 2003 it is intended for enterprise use. for the use of small local area network, may be using dhcp from adsl modem was already sufficient and more practical.
0