Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

select into

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
what would be the syntax to select from the same table and insert
the same id lets say id  377, but all storenumbers with the same id 377 within this one table.


select storenumbers from users1
insert into users1 (storenumbers , '377')
0
Comment
Question by:Seven price
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 35180799
this should do:

insert into users1 (storenumbers , id) 
select storenumbers , '377' 
from users1 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 35180975
insert into users1 (id,storenumbers)
select distinct 377,storenumbers
from users1
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 35180984
tks
0