[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to worgroup

Posted on 2011-03-21
15
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 4 compjters in an office.   3 have windows XP, one has windows 7.   The three XP ARE IN THE SAME WOORGROUP, THE 7 is in a different workgroup.   All 3 XPs can see each other.  The 7 has to sign into the XP workgroup to use the shared printer.   But all of a sudden I cannot log onto the XP worgroup.   The XP machine that has the shared printerjusts boots up under Administrator with no password.  So when I double click on that XP printer from my Win 7 computer, I just use "Administrator" as user id and blank for password.    But it keeps coming back as if the userid or password is incorrect.   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35180824
are the printer drivers installed on the win7 machine?

are all machines 32 bit or is the win7 machine a 64 bit? that could explain things.

also would you please check permissions on printer, workgroups, and file sharing?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 664 total points
ID: 35180882
verify all print permissions with the following screenshot

allowing management for everyone and trying to do the second screenshot's presented actions:

ensure all are set to print.

E-SS-08646411967.jpg
E-SS-08646421967.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35180886
Your firewall in Win 7 is on, switch it off and try again, check also in XP if the firewall is on (Windows Firewall)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35180912
Try adding windows 7 to the XP workgroup
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35180946
but they may want to be in different workgroups but still share the printer. might not work easily.

I recommend all pcs be in the same workgroup
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 672 total points
ID: 35181059
Sounds like XP has installed some Microsoft updates. You need to set a password if your XP has latest updates installed.  There are some registry hacks like enabling the guest account for printing purpose.

I would recommend setting setting password for admin.

Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35183950
The win7  used to log in automatically to the XPs workgroup.   But now it is aking for sign in but no sign on worked.   I will try your suggestions
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Vishal Patel
Vishal Patel earned 664 total points
ID: 35196012
For workgroup access in Windows 7, you must have user password. Your administrator account is not having password, so you can't.
To do the things right, just set some password for administrator account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35338175
Ok  I will try the passwords.   Will let you know
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35492061
I have provided lots of help on this
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vishal Patel
ID: 35495868
I think he should try and turn back to the community.
The steps towards the solution are provided.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35496812
In your windows 7, goto Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network and Sharing Center

What is your active networks, your active network must be Home Network or Work Network.

If your active network is already Home or Work Network, try to change it to Public Network, restart, change it back to Home or Work Network and restart again to see whether it works.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 35744622
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0