Solved

Display Date Picker in Access

Posted on 2011-03-21
9
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

In MS Access is there a way of automatically making the date picker appear when a date control has focus - ie as opposed to having to click on the date picker icon next to the control

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kenabbott
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35181165
you have to use your own calendar control to do this.
see this sample db
CalendarExample.mdb
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35182524
What version of Access? 2007 and above have a native Datepicker control. This is controled in the Properties window for each control.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35182744
"In MS Access is there a way of automatically making the date picker appear when a date control has focus"
From a user standpoint, I suggest not doing this, as it may be more of an annoyance than helpful.  If a using is just tabbing through that control(s) ... then having the picker pop will be annoying.

mx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kenabbott
ID: 35184119
For this particular project getting the date picker to work in this way is exactly what is required thus the reason for my question so the annoyance factor doesn't come into it.

Its Access 2007
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35184140
I played with it some in A2010 ... so far can't get it do pop open ... but I have a feeling there is away.

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 35184184
Ok  here you go:

Private Sub txtYourDateField_GotFocus()
    SendKeys "%{DOWN}"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35184540
As MX has answered your direct question, I am not seeking any points here...

The Access 2007 Calendar "Thingy" is cool, but it is terrible if your dates span large ranges...

...just try selecting a date of May 12, 2005
:-O
LOL

<getting the date picker to work in this way is exactly what is required>
FWIW, things like this are always deemed "Required", because they seem slick and or cool.

...but as MX states, users will be come frustrated because they can type in "5/12/2005" a LOT faster than they can "Navigate" to it using the control.

Again, just my 2c,  as I know that the 'requirements' pay the bills,...
;-)
..and perhaps you only need fairly recent dates...

;-)

JeffCoachman

0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35184644
Yes, unfortunately it's another 'partial implementation' of a feature :-(

For example ... Shift+Left Arrow (once open) SHOULD decrement the date by one year ... things like that.

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35185596

<Shift+Left Arrow (once open) SHOULD decrement the date by one year>

Every day's a school day...
;-)

Jeff
0