Solved

How do I add a line break in a report's label control box?

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
In other words, the label's caption is long and I want to break the text where I want--not where Access wants.
0
Comment
Question by:bobbat
6 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 35180861
does the report label varies?
upload a sample db with the report
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobbat
ID: 35181188
For example:
I want to change the caption that :
"Address, Phone Number and
 Email Address of Adopter"

To:
"Adopter's Address
Phone Number and
Email Address"

It seems it was two keystrokes, like Ctrl and an the apostrophe key.
SampleDatabaseWithReport.accdb
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DoveTails earned 500 total points
ID: 35181530
If you're simply entering the text for the label....hold the Shift key down and press enter.

If you're doing it in code ...    & vbCrLf     (stands for Visual Basic Carriage Return Linefeed.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35182811
bobbat.

Although not relevant to the issue, your sample file contains only the report.
This means that it is difficult to actually test a solution, as the report will not open in Report view or Print Preview without a recordsource.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35183500
Click on the label in Design view.  Place the cursor where you want the new line to start and press Ctl+Enter - presto - new line with the remaining text.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobbat
ID: 35184411
Thanks to all for your interest.
0