Solved

Ethernet Virtual Desktop

Posted on 2011-03-21
6
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am planning to implement a computer center with 30 users. The users just need internet access and Microsoft office.
I am thinking about reduce cost using ncomputing.
I want to use 5 additional users per PC
6 PC for 30 users
but I have a few questions
I am concern about performance. Do you know which the PC minimal requirements are?
The performance is acceptable?
Can I share a Microsoft office at the same time with one license?
I am trying to get information about ncomputing quality device. It’s so hard to get it.
Thank you so much
0
Comment
Question by:jfiguera
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35180872
I have no experience with ncomputing so can't coomment on the specs and performance, However what I can tell you is that you need a licence for each concurrent use of microsoft office - a volume licence edition is the way to go
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35182100
Do you know which the PC minimal requirements are?
Take what you want each user to have and multiply it by 5. Office needs 256 MB of RAM so if you have 2GB or more on each PC, you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35182109
Internet and Office are usually fairly easy on the processor, so that shouldn't be an issue either. Of course, more RAM would be better, but it would run.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:jfiguera
ID: 35182146

Thanks
Do you have experience in ncomputing?
What about the Office license?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35182214
I have experience with virtual machines. If you are talking about the NComputing company that does virtual desktops, then I haven't worked with them specifically, but I've had multiple concurrent users using virtual machines on the same PC.
You need a license of Office for each virtual computer, so you'll need 30 licenses. You should talk to a MS representative to get volume license pricing because that many can get expensive.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 500 total points
ID: 35182266
If NComputing works anything like VMWare, then you define how much RAM to give each virtual machine. So just make sure you have enough to give each account enough. I would suggest getting 64-bit machines so that you can get more than 3.5 GB of RAM if you want to now or in the future.
0