Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 disconnects

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a small office (12 clients) witch I do a little side work at. I'm not there more then an hour or 2 a week so most of the issues get told to me without actually seeing it happening at the time of the error.

They run a Windows 2008 server with Win7 clients and I've been told that they've been having an issue that happens every night around 6:45. It seems that at 6:45 everyone gets clicked off the network on a routine basis. They can resync and reopen programs and work but it happens consistently at 6:45.

Because it's tax season we have not run the new patch for any of the OS's and I have yet to get in to the office to check the logs but was looking to see if anyone else has dealt with something like that so that I ahve an idea going in as to what to look for.

I assume since it's happening to everyone that it's most likely a server issue. I haven't had a lot of time on a Win2008 server outside of their office so I'm not familiar with any new diagnostic tools I can use to check this problem.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dak11
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas_Roes earned 500 total points
ID: 35180889
Check the eventlog of workstations and servers.

- is there an unexpected shutdown? (power-loss to the server)
- is there link-loss? (power-loss to the switch)
- .....

I can't inmaging it's an OS problem, but you never know.

Check sheduled software on the server

Thomas Roes
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 500 total points
ID: 35180935
If you have group policies check to see if they are not limit access around that period.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 35333142
Nothing in the log and they've said the problem hasn't happened as often. Still haven't narrowed it down but since they are an accounting firm I can't try any fixes until later in April. I'll start with the service pack and go from there.

Thanks
0