Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to know a patch is superseded?

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, Is there an easy way to identify the old patches which has been superseded in new patches?
0
Comment
Question by:Murali
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rsoly777 earned 750 total points
ID: 35183068
Are you looking for a tool that will do this for you? When Windows updates come out if you review the info on each individual patch it will have this information.
You can try Microsoft Security Baseline Analyzer http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/cc184923
I would also look at Secunia PSI http://secunia.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6-->
antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6--> earned 750 total points
ID: 35187774
Not easily within WSUS, short of going through each update and reading the information for that patch.

EminentWare's WSUS essentials puts an icon next to each patch to show if it has been superceded, or if it supercedes another patch, but that is a paid for option.

WSUSTER from www.wsus.nl is a free tool ( unfortunately no longer developed, due to Microsoft's heavy legal team, , but still works very well ) that will show you, amongst many other things it does, which patches are superceded and you can then apply the same approval to all of them at the same time.

Be very careful with it though, it is very powerful !
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Murali
ID: 35231105
Is there any easy way than this. I red about installer sequence table, a microsoft logic table how patches will be identified! any idea about it. I dont want to check each and one. I need to have excel/table to populate all the ms patches released for server OSs.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 35235241
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Murali
ID: 36186579
Thanks
0