?
Solved

Burner LG GSA4081B problem with Fujifilm

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi everyone,

I recently formated a computer and reinstalled everything with Windows XP. Before the LG GSA4081B was working perfectly when burning or reading DVD Fujifilm with Nero 6. But now, it doesn't work. All other media work fine. I've tried updating the firmware but it doesn't work.

Any idea why Fujifilm doesn't work anymore?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jonathan_camirand
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 35181494
Install CDBurnerXP and ensure that there is no problem with the media: http://cdburnerxp.se/en/home

If media burns with CDBurnerXP, see if there are any updates for Nero 6 that add burner and media support. Nero 6 is rather dated and your media may not be recognized by Nero. If media will not burn using CDBurnerXP, then media may be faulty.

Are you having trouble reading previously burned and finalized discs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathan_camirand
ID: 35181517
Thank you, i'll try. No before the format everything was working fine. Fujifilm was working perfectly!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35181531
Have you tried more than one disc, you maybe trying to burn on a bad disc. Not all the discs may be perfect and you may have one or two or more discs out of the 50 discs in a package that just will not burn because of flaws in the media that came from the manufacturer. Some manufacturers discs are poorly made and you may end up with lots of discs that just will not burn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathan_camirand
ID: 35181550
yep i've tried that. It not only when burning ... when he read the Fujifilm it doesn't work too
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35187638
did you install all the drivers for your mobo ? if not do that first !
0