Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL server 2008 error, database msdb cannot be opened due to inaccessible files or insufficient memory

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm getting the error "database msdb cannot be opened due to inaccessible files or insufficient memory" when I open SQL management console and try to access the databases.  How do I fix this? Using, Windows server 2008 64 bit.  There is plenty of ram 8gig and 36 gig free HD space.  I also opened it as Administrator
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KGNickl earned 2000 total points
ID: 35181086
Have you tried to restart the server since the problem apppeared? Is this a new server and new install (meaning it never worked prior) or an existing installation that previously worked. Any major upgrades? Updates? Installs? Etc... in the environment?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 35181141
Fix/Solution/WorkAround:
1) If possible add more hard drive space either by removing of unnecessary files from hard drive or add new hard drive with larger size.
 
2) Check if the database is set to Autogrow on.
 
3) Check if the account which is trying to access the database has enough permission to perform operation.
 
4) Make sure that .mdf and .ldf file are not marked as read only on operating system file system level.

Source:
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2007/08/02/sql-server-fix-error-945-database-cannot-be-opened-due-to-inaccessible-files-or-insufficient-memory-or-disk-space-see-the-sql-server-error-log-for-details/
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35182352
Where is the "auto grow" setting?  I see "Auto Shrink" which is set to false.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 35185197
It was that simple.  Restarted the server.  Thanks
0