?
Solved

RHEL 5.4 on VM Environment - Network issue

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
RHEL V 5.4 is working as standalone installation in Dell 815 servers where as it is installing in VM Environment but network services are not working.

Can any one please suggest how to proceed?  
0
Comment
Question by:Sriram_pp
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 252 total points
ID: 35186462
What is the host operaing system and the VM implementation? With a linux host and VMware or Virtual Box there won't be any network issues. There probably won't be any network issues with a windows host and VMware, but anything else is problematical.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 248 total points
ID: 35186878
Sometime there are MAC address issues
Remove the HWADDR=bla line from /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
It's not needed anyway.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 248 total points
ID: 35187034
Make sure you have installed the "VMware Tools" or equivalent counterpart, depending on the VM product you are using. M$ VM products like Virtual PC probably don't support Linux Guests and wouldn't have such tools, so don't use such products. The Tools provide drivers for the virtualized hardware, particularly Video and NIC drivers, and they make the VM much more responsive.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Martin_J_Parker
Martin_J_Parker earned 252 total points
ID: 35213779
Go to System->Administration->Network
Do you have an eth0?
If so, double click it.
Make sure that the settings are correct AND that the "Activate device when computer starts" box is checked.

If eth0 is not there you will need to shut the VM down and look at what network settings you have in the VM machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sriram_pp
ID: 35277585
Thanks..
once BIOS upgraded, the issue was resolved.
0