Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding new blade to Core 4507

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I need to add a new 48 port non PoE blade to a 4507 chasssis and add the ports to VLAN 4. Can I use the int range gig 6/1 - gig 6/48
int vlan 4 command
to add the ports or is the command any different? TIA
0
Comment
Question by:abhijitm00
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rochey2009 earned 1400 total points
ID: 35183422
Hi,

use the following:

under the interface range

 switchport mode access
 switchport access vlan 4
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cdowdy
cdowdy earned 600 total points
ID: 35189473
int range g6/1 - 48
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhijitm00
ID: 35285790
Thanks it worked out well
0