Solved

SSH access to linux from windows using perl script

Posted on 2011-03-21
17
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am using active perl, I want perl script to access ssh to linux server from my windows 7

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:pravink22
  • 8
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 500 total points
ID: 35181184
http://www.perlhowto.com/execute_commands_on_remote_machines_using_ssh

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2848725/how-can-i-ssh-inside-a-perl-script
use Net::SSH::Perl;
 
my $host = "perlhowto.com";
my $user = "user";
my $password = "password";
 
#-- set up a new connection
my $ssh = Net::SSH::Perl->new($host);
#-- authenticate
$ssh->login($user, $pass);
#-- execute the command
my($stdout, $stderr, $exit) = $ssh->cmd("ls -l /home/$user");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 35181198
0
 

Author Comment

by:pravink22
ID: 35181299
Hi,

I am getting this error,

Can't locate Net/SSH/Perl.pm in @INC (@INC contains: C:/Perl/site/lib C:/Perl/li
b .) at F:\Networking\perl scripting\test\ssh.pl line 1.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at F:\Networking\perl scripting\test\ssh.pl li
ne 1.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 35181566
type this in command prompt.

And also please refer all the links i posted


ppm install --location=http://www.soulcage.net/ppds Net::SSH::W32Perl

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 35181571
0
 

Author Comment

by:pravink22
ID: 35181672
I am facing trouble with installing Net::SSH::W32Perl

F:\>ppm install --location=http://www.soulcage.net/ppds Net::SSH::W32Perl

Usage:  ppm install [--force] [--nodeps] [--area <area>] <module> | <url> | <file> | <num>
        Run 'ppm help install' to learn more.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 35182072
1) Click Start
2) Click Run
3) Type cmd and press enter
4) Type ppm and press enter
5) Once you get the ppm utility prompt like ppm> type install modulename
eg. install Net::SSH::Perl
The ppm utility will carry the installation of the perl module for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pravink22
ID: 35182457
Hi,

Is Net-SSH package is enough ???

I cant find Net::SSH::Perl or Net::SSH::W32Perl
package.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 35182553
if you use Net-SSH, then you have to refer the below link for example code

http://search.cpan.org/~ivan/Net-SSH-0.09/SSH.pm
0
 

Author Comment

by:pravink22
ID: 35195854
This is my perl script, can any one help me??

****************************************************************
#!/usr/bin/perl
use Net::SSH qw(sshopen2);
use strict;

my $user = "yyyyyyyyy";
my $host = "xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx";
my $cmd = "ls";

sshopen2("$user\@$host", *READER, *WRITER, "$cmd") || die "ssh: $!";

while (<READER>) {
  chomp();
  print "$_\n";
}
close(READER);
close(WRITER);
*****************************************************************
output: error
'ssh' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pravink22
ID: 35204713

can any one help me?? below mentioned scrip is not working
****************************************************************
#!/usr/bin/perl
use Net::SSH qw(sshopen2);
use strict;

my $user = "yyyyyyyyy";
my $host = "xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx";
my $cmd = "ls";

sshopen2("$user\@$host", *READER, *WRITER, "$cmd") || die "ssh: $!";

while (<READER>) {
  chomp();
  print "$_\n";
}
close(READER);
close(WRITER);
*****************************************************************

output: error
'ssh' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 35204733
0
 

Author Comment

by:pravink22
ID: 35204749
ya i chked but no use, do u hv any other solution ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 35204752
what is the exact thing you want to achieve ?

ssh to linux server and do what ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pravink22
ID: 35204759
ssh to linux server and need to run some commands (like putty)

examples: df -h;date, ls, pwd etc...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 37319325
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0