Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP DEFINE literal in a double quoted string

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Simple $variables expand if they're in a DOUBLE quoted string
ex: "Today's Date: $DateVariable"

if i have a DEFINE literal    is there any syntax escapement to get them to expand (be replaced) in a double quoted string?

DEFINE  DAILY_MODE =1

echo "The mode value is  DAILY_MODE ";

otherwise:
echo "The mode value is ".  DAILY_MODE;

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 1000 total points
ID: 35181333
Stick with echo "The mode value is ".  DAILY_MODE;. Variable expansion is for variables and literals are not variables
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Madeira
Scott Madeira earned 1000 total points
ID: 35181334
Not that I am aware of or could find online.  I think you are stuck with option 2: echo "The mode value is ".  DAILY_MODE;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 35181452
thanks all
0