[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry migration from Pro to BESX

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We currently run Blackberry Pro 4.1 on a Windows 2003 Server.  This connects to an Exchange server (2007) running on windows 2008 R2 Server.

I would like to install BESX on another 2008 server and gradually move over uses over to this from Blackberry Pro.    

Are there any issues with this?  Or any advice I should be aware of before I start?  Can both Blackberry system run side by side will users are moved?  

I understand that users will need to be deactivated and reactivated on BESX as users cannot be migrated direct.
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1400 total points
ID: 35181511
Hi,

This guide might be of assistance - it covers a BlackBerry Professional to BES X Migration.

http://www.adamphones.com/news/index.php/2011/03/03/migrate-from-blackberry-professional-software-414-to-bes-express-version-502-in-a-single-server-environment/

Regards,

RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 35181898
Thanks for that.

Any issues running both Blackberry systems (on different servers with different databases) but in the same domain connecting to the same Exchange 2007?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie Gillespie
Jamie Gillespie earned 600 total points
ID: 35183877
You can only activate one BES account at one time so it will be dependant on which server you set the activation key from?
0