[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Avtive Directory 2008 Migration

Posted on 2011-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there Experts

I have  2 servers :

1- DC (GC) windows 2003
2- Exchange 2007 with windows 2003 in a member server

what i want is to migrate the DC (GC) win 2003 to 2008 and the member server win 2003 to win 2008 server.

thnx


 

0
Comment
Question by:joensw
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 35181268
Take a look at this question I helped with (has quick steps and link to step by step)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26358376.html

What I would highly recommend before anything is to put server 3 up.  Make that a second DC.  I'd always run any production network with two DCs (if one goes down it makes life much easier).  If this is a test lab then one DC can be fine.

Have you thought about going to 2008 R2 at this point.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:joensw
ID: 35181757
hi
this is just a lab
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35181787
ok, in that case you can just add a new 2008 box and promote that, the links have the step by steps

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:joensw
ID: 35181857
hi

what you mean about install dns in windows 2008 normaly when you you use dcpromo to promote it install the dns automaticly


if you have DNS on your 2003 box install it on the 2008 box

thnx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35181888
Meaning that in the 2008 DC promo process there will be a screen for DNS and GC, just make sure those two are checked.  Then your AD Integrated DNS information will replicate to the new DC.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:joensw
ID: 35181988
after 2008 replicate all that  should i change the ip of 2008 will be the dns of 2008
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37475337
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0