[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSH session terminates unexpectedly

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,

I am using SSH to connect to an Ubuntu 10.04 LTS virtual machine running on top of VMWare ESXi. When installing programs or initiating some X11 screens, the SSH session abruptly terminates and breaks the connection.  This does not happen to all program installations or X11 screens, but it will consistently happen to many unrelated screens.

Are there any suggestions on what might cause this problem or ways I might diagnose the cause?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:oonon
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 35182027
I think there is a /var/log/secure log file for sshd. May you can see what's happening there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:VAlmighty
ID: 35189191
how you are trying to connect to the ubuntu virtual machine? first you do ssh to the server using normal user and change to root using su. or directly connect to the server using root credentials?
apart from the error stated by the dfke, also check the virtual machine error log, vmware.log, which you can find in the root folder of the virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
maxalarie earned 2000 total points
ID: 35204516
Verify the timeout in sshd.conf on the ssh server: http://ocaoimh.ie/how-to-fix-ssh-timeout-problems/
0