Solved

Windows 7 Professional Laptop Trying to Join a Domain

Posted on 2011-03-21
23
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 2 new Windows 7 Proffessional laptops that I am trying to join to a domain, they both say:

The following error occured when trying to join domain AATSP:
An attempt to resolve the DNS name of Domain controller in the domain being joined has failed.
Please verify this client is configured to reach a DNS server that can resolve dns names in the target domain.

Any idea what this means? I can join the domain all day long using XP Pro.
Windows SBS 2003

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rickpary
23 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35181365
the laptops need to be using the SBS2003 server for DNS, if they are using anything else then they will not be able to join the network.

Run IPCONFIG /ALL from a command prompt, what's the DNS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35181418
209.253.113.18
and
209.253.113.2?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35181434
they are more than likely your ISP DNS servers, you need to be using the SBS server for DNS, otherwise it will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35181440
the server is 192.168.11.10 so that doesnt make sense
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35181447
what does it say you are getting your DHCP from? This is probably your router instead of the SBS server.

if you check one of the other clients what are they using for DNS?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fofolwa7esh
ID: 35181451
Try to put the IP address of the DNS as a gateway at the laptops during the Join process, then remove that Gateway
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35181459
Do not do that, how is that going to help?!?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35181502
Gateway & DHCP server are the same: 192.168.11.254
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35181538
Which is your router, have you checked one of the other clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35181562
the other computers currently on the domain show the same DNS servers as I listed
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35181570
Server 192.168.11.10
Router 192.168.11.254
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35181602
Then this is a problem, you need to configure the DHCP on your router to issue your SBS servers IP address instead of it's own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35181865
I dont see a problem?
The other computers which are XP Pro work just fine...
I did change the DNS server to the Local address and I was able to join the domain...
Now I will try to put it back and see if I can still log onto the domain...
Where is the host file in windows 7 Pro?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35181878
>>I dont see a problem?

the problem is that they are not using or registering in the Windows DNS, this will prevent them from using services provided by your server, especially on Windows 7.

You shouldn't need to use hostfiles, this is what your internal DNS is for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35181933
ok, so how do i fix this?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35181955
You have 2 options, you either change the DHCP on the router to give the SBS servers IP for DNS, or you disable the DHCP on the router and use the one built in to SBS which will have disabled itself because of the router DHCP service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 35210006
Thank You all for your input!
What actually did the trick was what fofolwa7esh said to do.
I changed the dhcp on the laptop to static and added the dns server and gateway.
I was then able to join the domain and put it back to DHCP.
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35210014
That's wrong, you are not actually resolving the problem, you are just leaving it until next time.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 35218738
As an (almost) unbiased 3rd party, I agree with Vee_Mod and his proposed action. (if other mods are reviewing and happen to care who weighs in when making a final decision.)

For archiving and future searching purposes, I would not want the "workaround" solution to be considered the "right" solution for future techs on a quest for a real solution.

...anyways...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35218834
Thanks Cliff
0