Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to login to FreeBSD VM and I receive an error message regarding "Missed Packet".

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I am trying to login to FreeBSD based virtual machine but today I noticed a strange error message that periodically shows up in the console.

"lnc0:Missed Packet -- no receive buffer".

Has anyone else seen this before? I tried asking Google and those results seem to point to configuration issues with the host ESX machine (not the VM itself).

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:namaiand
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35186730
I would check the performance tab for the host, choose custom chart and look at dropped packets to see if the host is seeing them and how bad they're being dropped
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 200 total points
ID: 35187937
you need to change driver from Lance to vmxnet or e1000(8.x) in vmx file and in rc.conf.
0