Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Management console

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have server 2008 domain controllers. I ran Windows Server 2008 R2 Adprep.
There are certain Group Policy options not available in the Group Policy Management console on my Server 2008 console, while I am able to set those policies from a 2008R2 or Windows 7 console. For instance in the Preferences - Power Options Power Plan (Windows Viasta and later), see the two images. I ran against more of these settings not available from the server 2008 gpmc.

Is it possible to make these items visible, and manageable on my server 2008 servers? gpmc in 2008R2 gpmc in 2008
0
Comment
Question by:NicoNL
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35181408
you can't you will need to use a Windows 7 or Windows 2008 R2 computer to do this
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SeaSenor earned 1000 total points
ID: 35183161
suggestion...

you could just remote into your 2008R2 server from the 2008 servers....
0
 

Author Comment

by:NicoNL
ID: 35183637
Thanks for your reply. The Server 2008 Domain Controllers are able to roll out these policies they aren't able to edit?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35183644
Yes they can, they are just policies stores on a FRS share, it's not a problem ;)
0