Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Approving invoices

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please give me your advice and where I should begin. (Please advise as to the correct zone.)

We receive an invoice in an email in pdf format.

We then prepare an internal invoice in our system that matches that opens in internet explorer but that can be saved as adobe, crystal report, excel, excel data only, word, and rich text format.

We then print them both out and walk around getting signatures and stuff like that and so many more insane processes.

My thought was to post on SharePoint and approve on there.  However, what is the best way to compile the documents so that they may be seen on both screens so they are easy to compare.  I know how to save them and compile them, but what I really need I think is once the document is stored in a library then wheneve it is opened it opens fully maximized on both screens.  Just like you had two pieces of paper you could physically sign.  What do you guys think?
0
Comment
Question by:BigWill5112
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 35188822
If you created a two-page PDF file, then a user could see both pages in the two-page view of their Adobe Reader.  They would have the option of viewing both pages on a single monitor or, if in extended display mode, on dual monitors.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35195345
If you are using Acrobat, you can change the "Initial View" settings in Document Properties.  Save it, and then post.  The document will open the way you've instructed.

Adobe Help Reference Actobat 8: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/Acrobat/8.0/Standard/help.html?content=WS58a04a822e3e50102bd615109794195ff-7f84.html
                                    Acrobat 9:  http://help.adobe.com/en_US/Acrobat/9.0/Professional/WS58a04a822e3e50102bd615109794195ff-7f84.w.html



Jeff
TechSoEasy
0