Solved

Exchange 2003 & 2010 routing group connector

Posted on 2011-03-21
19
1,321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 1 exchange 2003 server and after installing 2010 I notice the following

Routing group from EXCH 2003 EMS  shows:

2k3 connector folder shows a connector pointed to our smarthost.

2k10 connector folder is emtpy

So no routing connectors between 2k3 to 2010 or 2010 to 2k3

Based on this I'm assuming users with mailboxes on the 2k3 won't be able to send email to users with mailboxes on 2010. The question is do I create the connector in exchange 2010 using the New-RoutingGroupConnector?

And if so do I need to do it twice? Meaning:

New-RoutingGroupConnector -Name "2010-2003" -SourceTransportServers "2010server.example.com" -TargetTransportServers "2003.example.com" -Cost 1 -Bidirectional $false -PublicFolderReferralsEnabled $true

New-RoutingGroupConnector -Name "2010-2003" -SourceTransportServers "2003server.example.com" -TargetTransportServers "2010.example.com" -Cost 1 -Bidirectional $false -PublicFolderReferralsEnabled $true

In 2010 I see 1 send connector by default. It's pointed to our smart host with no source address. I was inform that I will need to put in another send connector. Should this send connector be to the 2k3 box or the our Smarthost?
0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
You only need to run the command once, so do the first one (Exchange2010 as the source server) and it should be your internal domain names.  It should also be bidirectional.

The connector that is there is probably the one from your 2003 installation, delete this and setup a new connector to your smarthost with the 2010 server as the source server.

You may also find this useful: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3044-Exchange-Server-Mail-Flow.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
Comment Utility
So this command would be correct then

New-RoutingGroupConnector -Name "2010-2003" -SourceTransportServers "my.inside.domani.com" -TargetTransportServers "2003.inside.domain.com" -Cost 1 -Bidirectional $true -PublicFolderReferralsEnabled $true

And this will create the connector so that users with mailboxes in 2003 can send to users with mailboxes in 2010

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:thakurdinesh
thakurdinesh earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Use the cmdlet below to create RGC.. you dont have to type two time with BiDirectional switch it will create RGC in both direction.

New-RoutingGroupConnector -Name "RGC" -SourceTransportServers "EX03.abc.COM" -TargetTransportServers "EX10.abc.COM" -Cost 1 -Bidirectional $true
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
Comment Utility
Shouldn't I enable publicfolderreferrals as well? I have public folders in 2k3
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
>>>And this will create the connector so that users with mailboxes in 2003 can send to users with mailboxes in 2010

Yes it will.

thakurdinesh, that's pretty much what I already said!!!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
>>Shouldn't I enable publicfolderreferrals as well? I have public folders in 2k3

Yes, which is why I didn't change the command!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
Comment Utility
Yes the command will work fine. Remember to add all the frontend servers and transport servers on source and target side as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
Comment Utility
Yes you should add that switch as well for public folder referrals.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
thakurdinesh, It's rude to repeat other peoples posts at a feable attempt to gain points.  If you have nothing to add then please refrain from posting.  Read ALL previous posts before you do!
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
Comment Utility
"Remember to add all the frontend servers and transport servers on source and target side as well."

Do you mean that I should add the FE servers and transports servers as members to the new routing group? Won't that take them out of the old routing group? won't that cause a problem?


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
That is wrong, you don't need to do this, the command that you posted in your question but change bidirectional to true is sufficient.

It doesn't need to be overcomplicated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
Comment Utility
okay,
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
Comment Utility
Just 1 more thing, in the command, can the source be the FQDN of the cas array or does it have to be the FQDN of the actual server?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
it must be the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
Comment Utility
thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
Comment Utility
>>>>That is wrong, you don't need to do this, the command that you posted in your question but change >>>>bidirectional to true is sufficient.

>>>>It doesn't need to be overcomplicated.


If you have more than 2 hub servers and more than two frontend server you HAVE TO add all those servers name while creating RGC... Or else you would end up with queuing the messages on the HUB server that is not in RGC..

If you still have doubt? setup your own lab with two HUB and frontend server and you will find what I am talking about.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
I am not going to argue with you.  You only need 1 connector between the 2003 org and the 2010 org.

The source servers are the same as the bridgehead server.  If no others are in place then all 2010 servers will sendail to this server to be sent to the 2003 org.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
Comment Utility
Guys I'm making a new thread so you can explain to me what you guys ate talking about. Right now I have 1 exchange back end server and 2 fe. And 1 exchange 2010 server. These are for 1 domain.

We will however be Adding another 2010 in the future for dag. So if there is something I should be aware of please let me know. I'll post the new link shortly with points

0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
Comment Utility
link is below, I started a new question about the extra hub servers and such

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26901844.html
0