Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to hide title in Jomla

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On my home page I have an article displayed. I want to only display the content and not the Title of the article. I've set all of the options to either 'hide' or 'no' but the title is still displaying. The site is here: http://triadtestsite.com/aerospace/index.php and the title I'm trying to get rid of is called 'Links' at the bottom.

I've attached an image showing my the settings in my articles options.

Any ideas how I can hide this title?

Thanks
hide-description.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Joomstrup earned 2000 total points
ID: 35181644
Hi,  you have the same settings in the Menu Manager,

in the menu manager open your menu item and in the Parameters (Component) pane
set the Show article title to NO

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tyronenoel
ID: 35204799
Joomstrup is right, if you go into main menu then click home, under parameters(system) there is a show title option, there is also more options under parameters(component)
0