Solved

install windows 7 home premium

Posted on 2011-03-21
19
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have burnt windows 7 Home premium(64bit).iso file to a DVD.
Iput the DVD in another laptop computer that had the same version before it got messed up, I select the CD as the boot option in the BIOS, but I still se BOOTMGR is missing when I reboot the computer.
I would like to know what am I doing wrong?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 10
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:needleboy
needleboy earned 100 total points
ID: 35181677
Maybe your Windows 7 ISO is damaged during download.
Try to download ISO and perform all steps again.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35181707
Try the dvd in another computer, just to see if the disc is able to start the boot process, if it does you can just shutoff the computer before it goes any further on the installation of win 7. If the disc does not work on another computer then you know the burned disc may be faulty. Try burning another copy of the iso file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35181839
the DVD is windows 7 64bits
I don't remember if the the laptop had windows 7 -64 or 32 bits
 it doesn't say it on the tag.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35182089
The reason why its not booting might be becuase the laptop does not have dvd rom-it might be a cd rom. That seems to be the reason why the disc is not booting.

Or

You might have just copied the iso to the dvd u did not burn it.

You can install poweriso.com -just double click on the iso image and burn it.
(less chances u might have done this)


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35182283
Ded9:
it could be that...

I right-clicked the iso file and chose Send To DVD RW Drive

Before I waste anoth DVD, what file need I burn to DVD? just iso file, no keys.ini or any other file???

the DVD disk says DVD+RDL
what does that mean? I can't re-burn w 7 to it again?
you also mentioned poweriso is this free?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35182304
If the dvd disk says dvd R then you have to use another disc.

download poweriso.com. Install it . Double click on the iso and there will be a option on the top to burn the disc.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:needleboy
ID: 35182305
Right click ISO file and choose "burn disc image"
That could be a problem with your DVD
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35182322
How did you burn the iso file to the disc? Like ded9 said you need to use a special application in order to burn an iso file to a disc. I used CDBurnerXP, it burns iso files to either cds or dvds and works on any windows computer including 64 windows 7. It is a small free program that is easy to use. Click on the link to download it http://cdburnerxp.se/en/download
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35182372
If your system is not compatible with a 64 bit operating system, it should still start the boot process off of the disc but then you will get an error message during the install phase saying that your system is not compatible with a 64 bit operating system. If your system meets the minimum requirements for a 64 bit operating system it should install properly, if the iso is burned correctly to the dvd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35182907
mmmmmm..

 I have burned the DVD and booted the working computer and it worked just fine, it gave me the option to press a key to boot to the DVD.
but when I tried it in the other computer. I still get "BOOTMGR" is missing  
Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to restart

any idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35183058
I checked the BIOS. and I saw the option USB CD ROM. and that s what I selected as first priority.
in the working computer the bios shows among other options the CD/DVD .... option and the USB CD ROM option.

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 300 total points
ID: 35183246
The computer that is not working -are you sure it has a dvd reader. I hope you are not using external cd drive.

If all fail then download usb tool from microsoft

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=169407

Get a blank usb drive and copy windows 7 image to usb using this tool and then change the bios to boot order to boot from usb.

Install windows


Ded9
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 100 total points
ID: 35183363
It sounds like the disc is created properly because you are given the option to press any key if you want to boot from the disc, when you put it into another computer, but like ded9 said you have to ensure that the drive on your laptop can read dvds. If this is an external drive and you are not sure if it can read dvds then plug it into another working computer that is running windows. Click on your start button, then right click on "My Computer" or "Computer" (if you are using vista or windows 7). Then select properties then select device manager and the dvd/cd -rom drives, it should tell you what type of drive your external drive is, if you do not see dvd in the name then it can not read dvds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35187072
this is the embeded DVD drive-- and it says it " DVD RW"
But in the BIOS there is no word that says DVD, there is USB CD ROM , so I selected it as the first drive to boot from.

As you suggested, I will try to copy the iso file to the USB and boot from it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35189924
I got the USB flash drive 4GB .I looked on this link below on how to download the stated tool, but couldn't find the download link:

http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msstore/html/pbPage.Help_Win7_usbdvd_dwnTool
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35190010
I found it now
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35190310
I have downloaded windows 7 USB/DVD download tool.
installed it and lauched it, and copied the windows iso to the USB drive successfully.

But when I rebooted the computer that has an issue , I ended up with the same message " BOTMGR is missing"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35190369
I guess it s going to work now. from the BIOS I selected USB HDD instead of USB CD ROM.
that's weird
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 35213957
Thanks
0