Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Redirected to weird websites while  using Bing and Google

Posted on 2011-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I often [not always] get redirected to weird websites while using Bing and Google.  Using XP, IE8.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 35181645
Often when your system is infected with a virus or malware it may direct your browser to wierd sites. Try to run a virus/malware scan on your system. Malwarebytes is a good free program to check your system for malware.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 35183239
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 1000 total points
ID: 35183473
You may also try a program called RKill to see if it will kill the process that is causing your sites to be redirected. Download it from here: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/anti-virus/rkill
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 500 total points
ID: 35214123
jstaron7,
I have two Articles here on EE that will give you the steps to take in addressing this problem.
The first one (RogueKiller) is a strong replacement for the old "TDSSKiller" and much more versatile for resolving the additional problems that rogue processes will often create.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html (Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html (Basic Malware Troubleshooting)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 35306250
Thanks,
Joe
0