Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESXi 4.1 & OEM Windows 7, get stop error when booting from system image after restore

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Do I need to do something special to run a Windows 7 VM that was an HP OEM copy?

I purchased an HP Pavilion (AMD Anthlon II) with Windows 7 Home. I did the install and installed all the updates. Then I used windows backup to make a system image. I then installed ESXi 4.1 on the Pavilion (overlaying the Win7) and loaded other VM's within it. Now I am trying to load the the windows 7 from the system image. It loads but gets a BSOD (stop 225). Repair options processed for 5-10 minutes but I get the same problem.

I installed the Win7 from the System Image over top the ESXi, and Windows 7 comes up OK (the backup isnt bad). I have reinstalled the ESXi and gone production so I am not able to do that again.

I also tried to install from another Windows 7 using Converter Standalone. It didnt work.

Is there something I need to do, or is the OEM blocked from being installed in a VM, even on the original hardware?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeBroderick
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jramsier earned 1000 total points
ID: 35181758
Not sure about the OEM question, would not think it would matter only some drivers might be messes up.  But ESX does not support Windows 7 Home Basic so that maybe it too.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35181763
OEM is "married" to the hardware it came on. Keep in mind, when you virtualize your system (i.e. create a VM), that VM shows different hardware than the physical host. You will need to get volume license for your VM.

~coolsport00
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dan-Hanley
ID: 36203554
You should use vmware converter on another PC after you restore your image to the ESX host and ounce you have your machine converted to a VM save the folder that you stored all the VM config files. IE vmdk/vmx/swap... to a usb drive or some other storage median. Then reinstall esx and import your virtual machine :) hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeBroderick
ID: 36205070
I tried that. The copied image gave an error during boot, after the windows moving logo displayed.
0