Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to reset domain admin password on Windows 2008 Server - raid 5

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
We have Windows 2008 Small Business Server raid 5. For some reason, the domain admin password does not work. How to reset it ?
0
Comment
Question by:Hemsumi
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jramsier earned 1000 total points
ID: 35181901
Try this first:

http://www.petri.co.il/reset_domain_admin_password_in_windows_server_2003_ad.htm

If not they you can do this: It is an old trick i did back when 2008 first came out.  I would have hoped they fix this by now but try it, (backup and use as own risk, could see this messing up stuff too):

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ar-VoO9ogHc
or
http://lordoftheping.blogspot.com/2009/05/i-did-not-use-my-tests-virtual-machines.html


0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ActiveDirectoryman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35181945


you can use active directory users and computers to do that.

Login to the domain controller, open active directory users and computers

1. start, run  type dsa.msc

2.  find the user that needs a password reset  in Active Directory and then right click and select reset password.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaredr80
ID: 37475276
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0