?
Solved

SQL Stored procedure

Posted on 2011-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

We currenlty use the following stored procedure:

PROCEDURE [dbo].[Proc_Customer] (@PosID int, @ZipCode int) AS
BEGIN
SELECT Name
FROM TableCustomer
WHERE Running = 1
AND PosID = @PosID
AND ZipCode = @ZipCode
END

but we look for a solution for:

when the last AND value (ZipCode) is equal a certain value (example if = 0) then this AND request is not taken in account.

I hope the question is clear ...
0
Comment
Question by:fmorelle
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 35181647
Do you mena something like this?

PROCEDURE [dbo].[Proc_Customer] (@PosID int, @ZipCode int) AS
BEGIN
SELECT Name
FROM TableCustomer
WHERE Running = 1
AND PosID = @PosID
AND (ZipCode = @ZipCode OR ZipCode = 0)
END

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 35181654

PROCEDURE [dbo].[Proc_Customer] (@PosID int, @ZipCode int) AS
BEGIN
if @ZipCode = 0
begin
    SELECT Name
    FROM TableCustomer
    WHERE Running = 1
    AND PosID = @PosID
end
else
begin
    SELECT Name
    FROM TableCustomer
    WHERE Running = 1
    AND PosID = @PosID
    AND ZipCode = @ZipCode
end
END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 35181662
or perhaps


PROCEDURE [dbo].[Proc_Customer] (@PosID int, @ZipCode int) AS
BEGIN
SELECT Name
FROM TableCustomer
WHERE Running = 1
AND PosID = @PosID
AND (ZipCode = @ZipCode AND @ZipCode <> 0)
END

0
 

Author Comment

by:fmorelle
ID: 35181773
Thanks for the quick answer.
The solution of Isavidge is good for my problem, but I'm searching for an other solution with "If... " inside SELECT, and note repeat all the  procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmorelle
ID: 35181792
Thanks for the quick answer.
The solution of Isavidge is good for my problem, but I'm searching for an other solution with "If... " inside WHERE, and note repeat all the  procedure.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 35181830
Dynamics SQL then is your only option.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 35181866

PROCEDURE [dbo].[Proc_Customer] (@PosID int, @ZipCode int) AS
BEGIN
declare @sSQL nvarchar(500)

select @sSQL = 'SELECT Name FROM TableCustomer WHERE Running = 1 AND PosID = @PosID'

if @ZipCode <> 0 select @sSQL = @sSQL + ' AND ZipCode = @ZipCode'

exec(@sSQL)
END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 35181968
this kind of condition shall do:

AND (ZipCode = @ZipCode OR @ZipCode = 0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmorelle
ID: 35182216
Thanks for all the answers.
I need to make a pause in my job for 3 or 4 hours.
I'll come back after.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmorelle
ID: 35184717
The answer of angelIII is exactly what I'm looking for !
Thank you very much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fmorelle
ID: 35184725
Than you very much
0