Solved

Blue Screen of Death Bad_Pool_Caller

Posted on 2011-03-21
11
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm getting the Dreaded BSOD.  The error message indicates Bad_Pool_Caller. The codes are: 0x000000C2 (0x00000043, 0xD1362000, 0x00000000, 0x00000000).

Last Known Configuration doesn't help.

I haven't installed any new hardware or software recently.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:carlosab
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 35181769
Try to boot the machine in safe mode by pressing F8 at the start of booting process. Once you are in safe mode, try to restore the system to couple of days back restore point. After restart once the system is restored to previous restore point, you should be good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlosab
ID: 35181809
Sorry, it won't boot in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35182006
This error is usually caused by a bad driver. If you can boot to safe mode you may need to check the system events to find out what the problem is. Tap the f8 key before you see the windows logo when starting up the computer, but to safe mode with networking. Once you boot to windows xp then click on your start button go to the control panel, then click on the administrative tools. Then double click on the Event viewer.  Check the events under application and under system to see if there are any errors on drivers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:carlosab
ID: 35182012
Sorry, it won't boot in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35182199
I would backup your data, then try doing an operating system repair, you will need your windows xp disc in order to do the repair. It is crucial that you use the same type of operating system disc that was used to originally install windows xp in this computer, otherwise it may corrupt your system more or it may over write your data. Doing a repair will normally keep all your data and applications intact. For example if you have windows xp professional OEM version with service pack 2 you can not use a windows xp home edition Retail disc to do the repair.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 500 total points
ID: 35182725
It is most likely caused by a corrupt System hive. If you boot a Ubcd4Win CD, in the Programs>Registry tools there is a Restore function that will fix that.

If you don't have one you can get what you need to make a UBCD4Win disk here.
http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm

You will also need a Windows XP install CD to build the UBCD4W disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlosab
ID: 35182809
Good thought. I tried it. Booting from the XP install disc still gave me a BSOD, but, the error codes were different. Here is the message from the new BSOD:

Check for viruses on your computer. Remove any newly installed hard drives or hard drive controllers. Check your hard drive to make sure it is properly configured and terminated. Run CHKDSK /F to check for hard drive corruption, and then restart your computer.

Technical information:

*** STOP: 0x0000007B (0Xf78d2524, 0xc0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

Online research suggested a bad memory chip. I have 2 chips in there, I tried booting with just one, and then the other, but no luck.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35184012
7B points to a bad hard drive or damaged file system. Backup your data and replace the hard drive.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35184980
Here is the microsoft page on the STOP: 0x0000007B error and how to fix it.  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324103
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35185056
You can ignore that 7B error for now. It just means that the XP install CD lacks the SATA drivers needed to address the hard drive.

If you don't want to make a UBCD4Win disk, you can use the instructions here to repair your system hive. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545 

It's much easier to make the UBCD4Win disk.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carlosab
ID: 35207051
thanks Ed!
0