Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Where can I customize PC?

Posted on 2011-03-21
12
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am sick of these sites that say you can customize your PC but then they come with a bunch of crap pre-installed that you can't remove (that I know is built into the price).  Does anyone know of a place where I can truely customize a PC (laptop preferably)?

I want it to be strictly for business.  No fancy media card.  No fancy built in speakers.  No software besides OS obviously and whatever else you choose.
0
Comment
Question by:Midwest
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkieS
MarkieS earned 240 total points
ID: 35181751
To get a truly customized laptop you would have to go to a small independant dealer.  Large firms make the profit on mass builds.

If it's software that is "boiling your bunny" ,  you just need to get hold of a basic laptop which covers your spec.  Then insert your Operating system disk and let it set itself up.

It's not difficult and can be done in a step by step approach.

That way you just get the operating system files you choose.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JDCUSAF
JDCUSAF earned 240 total points
ID: 35181762
http://www.pcsforeveryone.com/  

They have laptops that you can customize to a degee and order with NO OS (thus no bloatware) and then by an OEM OS or install an Linux OS to customize as you need.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35182044
i would recommend www.dell.com.



Ded9
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Midwest
ID: 35182074
Isn't there a difference between laptop and notebook?  I notice when I am customizing at the link provided, it is saying "Mobile processor" for the processors...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Midwest
ID: 35182096
Dell (and Sony) is the reason I am asking this question.  No thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35182098
In notebook you will find  intel atom processor.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Midwest
ID: 35182166
Ok, so I guess I want a laptop, not notebook.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 240 total points
ID: 35182273
I wont recommend you buying laptop from other manufacturer because of hardware warranty
(life of pc).

When you buy a pc from hp, dell sony etc they have the default restore disk installation which contain extra softwares.

 All these manufacturer have now included a option in the disc to only install the operating sytem.

 Business laptop i would recommend dell. After you buy the laptop you can install just the o.s from disc or tell them to do it.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Ruiz
Joseph Ruiz earned 240 total points
ID: 35183257
http://www.malibal.com/
http://www.xoticpc.com/
I would put alienware, but Dell has those now.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jostafew
jostafew earned 240 total points
ID: 35190752
@ded9 I think you mean Netbook (with an "e"). In a netbook (typically emphasize compactness, long run time, lower performance) you will usually find Atom processors.

Laptop and notebook would be interchangeable.

As for a vendor, it's been my experience with Dell machines that if you're in the business devices (Latitude, Precision Mobile) you have options to get the machine with Bare O/S and system utilities only (no additional software). Down in the residential market though you get what you get....
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
RQI earned 800 total points
ID: 35207816
By my oppinion, the best way is to use any brand web site store. HP, DELL. Just take a look:

http://www.shopping.hp.com/webapp/shopping/computer_series.do?storeName=computer_store&category=notebooks&series_name=g7t_series&a1=Screen%20size&v1=Over%2016.9

just click [customize and buy] button and choose components.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Midwest
ID: 35281942
thanks
0