Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Outlook OWA not working with Exchange 2003 OWA

Posted on 2011-03-21
11
Medium Priority
?
1,438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Ok, here is the story, I have installed a new server running Exchange 2010 with all roles on it.  I have a read somewhere that there could be issues having a CAS server and a mailbox server on the same box when accessing Exchange2003 OWA.  Therefore, I have created a new Exchange 2010 server with just the CAS role on it.

It sees the main Exchange 2010 server no issues.

I ran this powershell command on the new Exchange2010 CAS server:

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Set-OwaVirtualDirectory https://<Servername of new CAS SERVER>/OWA -ExternalURL https://<< Public DNS NAME OF NEW CAS SERVER>/OWA -Exchange2003URL http://<Public DNS Name of Exchangbe 2003 Front-end OWA server>/exchange

I got the following errror:

The operation couldn't be performed because object '<Servername of new CAS SERVER>\https://<Servername of new CAS SERVER>/OWA' couldn't be found
on 'DC.com'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [Set-OwaVirtualDirectory], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 2671AFC6,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.SetOwaVirtualDirectory

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:lodgingsit
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35181739
do you have forms based authentication enabled on the 2003 server?

Are you able to access both servers indepenedntly from external?

so if you goto https://exchange2003servername/exchange can you login?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lodgingsit
ID: 35181767
Forms based is not enabled - I don't care if I have to logon twice at this point.

Yes both are able to logon independently internally.  The Exchange 2010 server does not have the public DNS defined yet, but the Exchange 2003 works externally.

Yes can logon to http://exchange2003servername/exchange - not https.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35181783
they both need to be on SSL as far as I can remember, trying to re-direct from port 443 to port 80 on a different server is not possible.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Saoi
ID: 35181911
Hi - what's the output of:

Get-OwaVirtualDirectory | fl Name,Server,OwaVersion,Externalurl,exchange2003url

Ta
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lodgingsit
ID: 35182498


Name            : owa (Default Web Site)
Server          : XXXEXCHANGE1
OwaVersion      : Exchange2010
ExternalUrl     : https://xxxexchange1.xx.xx1.com/owa
Exchange2003Url : http://xxxowa1.xx.xx1.com/exchange

Name            : owa (Default Web Site)
Server          : XXXOWA2
OwaVersion      : Exchange2010
ExternalUrl     : https://outweb.aaa.com/owa
Exchange2003Url :
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Saoi
ID: 35182680
I think it might be because you have two OWA virtual directories with the same name - if you specify the server like so:

Set-OwaVirtualDirectory -Name "owa (Default Web Site) -Server XXXOWA2 -Exchange2003URL http://<Public DNS Name of Exchange 2003 Front-end OWA server>/exchange

Does that work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lodgingsit
ID: 35183994
Got the following error for above script...

A positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument 'owa (Default Web Site)'.
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidArgument: (:) [Set-OwaVirtualDirectory], ParameterBindingException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : PositionalParameterNotFound,Set-OwaVirtualDirectory

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35184155
As I already said, I am sure that you cannot redirect to http from https
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35184166
Not only that FBA can only be enabled if using SSL and the redirect will not work if FBA is disabled!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lodgingsit
ID: 35184192
Is there a way to setup the Exchange 2010 to use just http and not https?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35184207
No there isn't.
0