Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chart problem with data setup.  Only want to see actuals to current date.

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

In the attached chart you can see that I only want the chart to show actual data up to the current date. Don't want to show future "blank" data.   Want horizontal chart to end at current date.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe


Chart.png
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
gtgloner earned 1000 total points
ID: 35182008
What you want is a dynamically expanding chart. Here is an example that you might be able to adapt to your chart:
dynamic-chart.xls
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35193900
If you are happy doing it manually, or no doubt someone could write some code, hiding the columns/rows containing the future data will hide them in the chart.

Cheers
Rob H
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 35306244
Thanks,
Joe
0