Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Paste 2x2 array

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello-- I am retrieving data from a database using embedded sql code in VBA and storing it in a 2x2 array. I need to paste it all into spreadsheet and right now am just doing it with a nested for-loop:

For i = 0 To UBound(dbdata,2)
    For j = 0 To UBound(dbdata)
        ActiveSheet.Cells(i+1,j+1).Value = dbdata(j,i)
    Next
Next

But it is a tremendous array and it's a pretty long run-time to insert each value in the array into the spreadsheet one by one. Is there a way to just paste the entire array into the spreadsheet in one fowl swoop, ie something along the lines of dbdata.paste [with dbdata(1,1) at ActiveSheet.Cells(1,1)]?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff9687
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 35181939
Does this work?
ActiveSheet.Cells(1,1).resize(ubound(dbdata,1),ubound(dbdata,2)).Value=dbdata

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35181992
You'll need to transpose the data into another array first, then use Stephen's code.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35181997
Or use CopyFromRecordset instead of GetRows which I guess is how you are getting the data into an array in the first place?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35182282
Without any more information, it would appear that a points split was in order here?
0