Solved

USE SCHEMA TO CREATE TABLE INSERT DATA THEN CREATE EXCEL SPREDSHEET

Posted on 2011-03-21
9
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi Experts,

I have a SQL Schema, Which i want to run using SSIS packages to insert the data into my database it includes all insert commands and is over 18,000 lines long so dont really want to copy it into here...

What im trying to do is get the package to run the SQL file (dont know which tool that is on the taskbar) create the database based on the schema given. (which includes syntax GO) and then create teh table and insert data..

Once its created i need it to extract 4 tables from table and insert these with the data into an EXCEL spredsheet is this possible?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:NeoAshura
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35183409
If i'm understanding you correctly...

You'll want to use the "Execute SQL Task."  Open it up and change the SQLSourceType to file connection, create a new connection, and set to your SQL file.  See link below (at bottom of page).
http://www.sqlis.com/post/The-Execute-SQL-Task.aspx

>>Once its created i need it to extract 4 tables from table and insert these with the data into an EXCEL spredsheet is this possible?
Absolutely.    Create a dataflow, select your source, and create the destination as an Excel file.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:NeoAshura
ID: 35183697
Hi thanks for your reply,

What im trying to do i should of explained this alot better, Is trying to extract the data from the SQL table, into a Excel spredsheet but say i have cars that are "RED" and "BLACK" i want to be able to add up all the RED cars and all the BLACK cars. so when it goes into the excel sheet it looks like

Colour         BLACK             RED
                    400                  500

Rather than

Car1           Black      
Car 2          Red
car 3          Black

etc u see what i mean?? how would i do that?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:carsRST
ID: 35183787
I see two options...

1.  Set up your SQL so that it outputs the way you want it, if possible.  So when you run your SQL in mgm studio the output is as you would like to see it in Excel.  Then again use the dataflow-->ADO.NET Source-->Excel destination to output the data.  

You would use the SQL Command in your ADO Source and input that SQL Statement.  

2.  Another option is to use scripting (c# or vb.net).  A lot more complicated but gives you total control of how your data comes out.  This you would do in a script task.  I can send sample code if needed.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:NeoAshura
ID: 35183932
If you would not mind that would be appricated, However as mentioned in 1. ive outputted the data to excel but when it in there it comes up like

Car1          RED
car 2         Black
car 3         Black

is there a way to change this so it would become

Colour       Black         RED
                  2               1

so it counts them rather than saying which cars are which colour. ideally need a histogram u see to show the information.

Many thanks again.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
carsRST earned 250 total points
ID: 35184022
My guess is you might start off with changing the SQL, so that it counts the data.  Try subqueries as fields.

I don't know your table but something like this...

select 'Colour',
(select count(cars) from <<table name>> t1 where colour = 'Black' and t1.<<field>> = t2.<<field>>) as Black,
(select count(cars) from <<table name>> t3 where colour = 'Red' and t3.<<field>> = t2.<<field>>) as Red

from <<table name>> t2 group by 'Colour'
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:NeoAshura
ID: 35185821
so would these sub queries go as an "sql task" before exporting to excel sheet? something like

sql task -> data souce -> excel ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:NeoAshura
ID: 35185829
p.s what are t1 t2 and t3? sorry to be a pain
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Alpesh Patel
Alpesh Patel earned 250 total points
ID: 35239532
Create table using execute script task. and in dataflow create file using Excel data destination or csv file using Flatfile destination.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:NeoAshura
ID: 35240257
Yeah i think i was being blonde, I should of just copied and pasted the SQL task "create table" part into an SQL task. And then did the excel data thing. i was just being dumb this day.. and forgot to close question cheers anyway.
0