Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Static Discharge at USB ports results in PC crash

Posted on 2011-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So, I built an AMD based machine for my client.  Everything seemed fine at the shop.  When I delivered the machine to the client everything seemed fine.  The problem started to occur when the client attempted to inset a flash drive into the front USB port.

A small static discharge cause the machine to turn off.  If the case is touched first, an audible and visable static shock is observed, then the USB can  be inserted with no issues.

I have replaced the case, the power supply, the motherboard and the problem still exists.  I even connected the ground wires from the USB ports directly to the case and it still crashed.

I am at my wits end here.  Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:epsilon3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:getjitto
ID: 35182840
try to find the motherboard poins are properly earthed ,and also make sure that the components in mother board is not conacting the metal parts of casing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jordanlcn
ID: 35188154
This can also be an issue with electrical wiring at his home.  might be the electical plugs are not properly earth grounded.

I would suggest get a 3-4 inch nail wrap a small wire around it.  drive the nail into Earth and then run the wire to the case of the PC.  depending on location this should be doable for a 1 story home.  

Normally electrical issues only happen with homes not buildings so I am assuming its in a home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epsilon3
ID: 35245047
Everything appears correct, I tested the wall socket for ground it its OK.  Can Win 7 shut down a machine if to much power comes across the USB port?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jordanlcn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35259195
"A small static discharge cause the machine to turn off.  If the case is touched first, an audible and visable static shock is observed, then the USB can  be inserted with no issues."

Well because of this comment I would still suggest taking a separate earth ground since the area where the pc is located, is prone for static buildup.  It might not happen now but Static can degrade the hardware.  And might be enough so that i might break down before warranty expires.

however to answer your question Windows 7 to the best of my knowledge does not have a feature that will shut down the pc if it experienced excessive static.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epsilon3
ID: 35452958
Go ahead and close it.  None of the suggestions work.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35481719
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0