?
Solved

Windows XP - Recycle Bin

Posted on 2011-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows XP OS

My Computer got infected by some virus and deleted most of the files in the Desktop.

Now, i am recovering the data from Hard Disk by connecting to an another Computer.

I am able to fetch the files from C:\

But, how to get the files from Desktop which got deleted. Is there anyway to retrieve from Recycle Bin? Where this Recycle bin is located in C:\ ?
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 35182037

Your only option is to use data recovery software. It will scan your hard drive for deleted files.


There are many out there to choose from.

Take a look at these:

recycle bin and deleted file recovery

http://www.pandorarecovery.com/
http://www.recoverrecyclebin.net/

deleted file recovery

http://www.tech-pro.net/how-to-recover-deleted-files.html/

http://www.undelete-plus.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 35182073
you may need to run a recovery program to recover the deleted files, I doubt if the virus would have placed the files in the recycle bin.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pr1z
ID: 35182810
I have burnt the Ultimate Boot CD to a memory stick to do this ... it means that I do not have to take the HDD out and place it in another PC.  You can download the UBCD here ==> http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/  There are 4 or 5 tools on there that you can use to recover lost data from HDD's.

Hope this helps

Priz
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 35183032
Thank you,
Pr1z :- What exactly i have to do with ultimatebootcd.com ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 668 total points
ID: 35183266
you go to the website to downloady the UBCD, which is a file to create either a bootable disc or you can create a bootable memory stick. Once you create the bootable disc then you boot up the computer using the disc. You may need to change the boot order so that it will boot from the disc or memory stick, you change the boot order in the bios. Once you boot to the media you can run tools to recover lost files.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 664 total points
ID: 35188639
I'm with web_tracker but to answer you question about where the recycle bin deleted files are kept they are in
C:\RECYCLER\ and then there are folder that may contain files as well--will look something like this
S-1-5-21-3086628016-1603236393-1020457269-500. Normally you could right click on files you find in C:\RECYCLER\ or the in folders named like this (S-1-5-21-3086628016-1603236393-1020457269-500) and right click on the files in those folders and choose restore.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RQI
ID: 35207719
I can recomend you R-Studio. This is good recovery software.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Pr1z
Pr1z earned 668 total points
ID: 35207810
Download the CD image, burn it to a CD (or memory stick), then boot off of it and choose "HDD" then "Data Recovery" ==> choose one of the utilities and see whether it finds what you are missing.

Priz
0