Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rconsole Not Working on workstations with Symantec Endpoint Protection Installed

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Since installing Symantec Endpoint Protection on my Windows XP Pro SP3 workstation, I've been unable to connect to any NetWare servers via Remote Console (RCONSOLE). All I receive is a blank list of servers. Once SEP is uninstalled, RCONSOLE works normally.

I'm sure it has something to do with SEP interfering with the SPX Protocol used by RCONSOLE. Not sure how to proceed. Has anyone else experienced such an issue and been able to resolve it? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:QuinnCushing
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 35186808
RConsole does indeed use SPX as a transport. Have you tried using the TCP version?
Its been a while, but I think the java-based RConJ will connect over TCP instead.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 1000 total points
ID: 35187324
You don't mention the version of you Netware server, but if it's any recent version (Netware 5 and up) you can connect to it with TCP/IP and use RconJ or Adrem Free Remote Console to connect over IP.

Adrem's product is discontinued, but i'm quite sure you will be able to download it somewhere (freecon5.exe)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:QuinnCushing
ID: 35198960
I actually had a copy of Adrem's Free Remote 2006 on my workstation. It works just fine. Thanks for jogging the old 'noggin!
0