Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which version of PGAdmin do I use with Postgres-8.1.23?

Posted on 2011-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

        We have RHEL5 OS and we are installing Postgres-8.1.23 version. What version of PGAdmin do I need to install with this version of Postgres?

Thanks, Missymadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MrNed earned 1000 total points
ID: 35185003
The latest version (1.12.2) can access any databases since version 7.3.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 35188163
If you need to run it on system running PostgreSQL 8.1 you should rpmbuild on that system because default RPM seems to be linked to particular version on build system
0