Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

no-reply@domain.com senders

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My company wants to start a sales campaign by sending out emails that have a no-reply@mydomain.com  However, we find that these type emails most of the time end up as Junk mail or block at the firewall level.   Is there a way to register a no-rely@mydomain.com email address as a safe address with any of the major blacklists operators?
0
Comment
Question by:eliseobak
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35182001
email blacklist works at IP level. Check if your email server is flagged as spammer.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35182023
this is the recipient server that causes this, a lot of companies will block this type of sending address as it's a known SPAM arrival.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Larissa T
ID: 35194774
Spam filters are checking not just IP address  of the server or From email, but email content as well.

Before you start sending bulk email, check with your email server provider if you allow to do it. Many will have restrictions on number of emails/cc/bcc you can send per email/per day
This is done for protecting your business email form being black listed

You are better to use 3-d party email services that provide bulk email service. Those will advise you on content, provide click-through reports, ability to cleanup your mailing lists etc.
Just search google for "email marketing"
0