[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I match any number of characters in a string

Posted on 2011-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to match

<Timestamp>129451947135438581</Timestamp>
as wel
as
<Timestamp>1291212128581</Timestamp>
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35181990
<Timestamp>.*</Timestamp>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xRalf
ID: 35181999
Hello,

try

<Timestamp>\d*</Timestamp>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 35182061

<Timestamp>\d+</Timestamp>

\d* will match also zero digits
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 35183591
"any number" includes zero, and "characters" include digits
0