Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i open port 8- in watchguard x500

Posted on 2011-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hello
I am trying to open port 80 in a watchguard x500.
I am not familiar with wathcguards, i prefer sonicwall.
All comments will be helpful.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ascherkey
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gig-A-Dee
ID: 35185692
Are you running Fireware? Which release? Are you trying to open in from the WAN > LAN?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
NarendraG earned 500 total points
ID: 35186704
IF you are trying to open outgoing port

Click EDIT-> Add Policy button

Select one  From packet filters or proxy

HTTP OR HTTP PROXY

In policy window add local IP to from box  and remote ip to  To BOX.(NOTE-opening outgoing 80 for local users)



http.JPG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ascherkey
ID: 35188994
Thank you
0